Saturday, September 15, 2012 | By: BlackGargie

It's the Final Countdown

One week.

Totally unreal.

One more week until I'm officially gonna squeeze Jr outta me.

We've got all the big stuff outta the way, grabbed onto a few baby clothes that we like from our baby business shop (got the privilege of buying it at cost price, lol!) and bought most of our necessities like baby bottles, diapers, maternity pads, baby bibs, etc... and stock-piled them into the chestful of drawers we got.

We even got our baby travel bag, though we were wondering how the baby travel bag that, according to my eldest sis in law who stayed in Singapore for a while before her return flight back to London, our Singapore family friend had got for us would look like once it's sent over. We're thinking we'd most likely get it anyway if they decided to come over to visit for the one-month baby shower for Jr.

We've got my maternity/delivery bag ready and packed with the necessary things needed to be brought over when the time comes, and the ante-natal card is within my line sight at all times so we can just grab it whenever. Keep having the nagging feeling that maybe we haven't packed enough, but that'll be determined later when the time comes. Baby has to come first after all, all the luxury kits and whatnot can wait or be brought over later during the day.

Been trying to stay indoors as much as possible, so that when labour happens we'll have everything at hand and ready to go, but sometimes cabin fever itches in and I would feel the urge to just go out and dine out or something just to gimme some fresh air, thus I'm almost always looking forward to lunch dates with my buddy. Spending most of my time just resting up and monitoring myself to make sure I'm really in labour or not.

Starting to have occasional feelings of pushing down or wanting to take a dump or something, but it's not in regular intervals, and it somehow only occurs most during the evenings and wee hours of the morning, so I suppose I could consider that a sign of Braxton Hicks. Still can't really tell the difference between that and Jr stretching me, coz I read a number of testimonials where some women don't even know they're getting actual contractions until they were actually admitted into the hospital or during the delivery. I guess I got a bit of higher pain tolerance, so I gotta watch out or I might just end up delivering in my bedroom without even knowing it.

Almost had a false alarm today coz I thought I was leaking, and the moment I msg-ed my concern to my hubby, he went flying back home. LOL! I ended up worrying more about him becoming roadkill than about me going into labour. But turns out to be a false alarm, I was prolly just leaking piss instead of my water actually breaking because after a change of pants and no sign of pain or contractions, everything seemed to be fine.

Ah, well, like they say, better safe than sorry.

My buddy's vegan friend came back to Brunei with her newly-wed hubby for the hols and she commented that I don't look like someone who is about to pop, so I dunno if that actually supposed to sound like a good thing or not. I just hope that when delivery happens, I want it to be natural, drug-free and knife-free as possible. I don't even want to imagine having an episiotomy either (no freaking way am I gonna let them cut my junk), let alone a C-section. Keeping my fingers crossed until the worst-case scenario possible.

Date here is the 16th, and my due date is between 23rd to 27th...

Good god, it really is one week down the line.

*nervous tick and nail-biting~*

0 comments: